League Challenge Cup

Long Melford 2018/19 Winners

# = Aggregate score over two legs, match scores in brackets

                Winners                                Runners-up

# = Aggregate score over two legs, match scores in brackets

1935-36       Harwich & Parkeston          2     Crittall Athletic                       1

1936-37       Harwich & Parkeston          2     Lowestoft Town                     0

1937-38       Great Yarmouth Town        4     Newmarket Town                 1

1938-39       Lowestoft Town                   4     Colchester United Res.        1

1946-47       Colchester United Res.       2     Harwich & Parkeston           0     (after a 2-2 draw)

1947-48       Colchester United Res.       5     Clacton Town                        0

1948-49       Tottenham Hotspur “A”       1     Chelsea “A”                            0

1949-50       Chelsea “A”                          4     Gillingham Res.                    2

1950-51       Wisbech Town                     1     Chelmsford City Res.           0     (after two draws, 3-3, 1-1)

1951-52       Gillingham Res.                   2     Harwich & Parkeston           1

1952-53       Colchester United Res.       5     Gorleston                               2

1953-54 #    Kings Lynn                            5     Lowestoft Town                     2     (3-1, 2-1)

1954-55 #    Lowestoft Town                   5     Peterborough United Res.   2     (1-2, 4-0)

1955-56 #    Gorleston                              3     Tottenham Hotspur “A”        1     (0-0, 3-1)

1956-57 #    Peterborough United Res. 5     Spalding United                    0     (3-0, 2-0)

1957-58 #    Colchester United Res.     10    Cambridge United                1     (5-0, 5-1)

1958-59 #    Tottenham Hotspur “A”     10    Peterborough United Res.   3     (7-2, 3-1)

1959-60 #    Chelmsford City Res.          6     Peterborough United Res.   2     (4-0, 2-2)

1960-61 #    March Town United             3     Tottenham Hotspur “A”        2     (1-1, 2-1)

1961-62 #    Bury Town                            4     Romford Reserves               2     (1-2, 3-0)

1962-63       No Final played, competition abandoned because of bad weather.

1963-64       Bury Town                                    Lowestoft Town                            (Bury won 3-team final pool)

1964-65 #    Haverhill Rovers                  3     Stowmarket                           0     (After 5-5 aggregate, 4-1, 1-4)

1965-66 #    Lowestoft Town                   6     Haverhill Rovers                   2     (5-1, 1-1)

1966-67 #    Lowestoft Town                 11     Great Yarmouth Town         5     (7-3, 4-2)

1967-68 #    Chatteris Town                     3     Newmarket Town                 2     (After 5-5 aggregate, 2-2, 3-3)

1968-69 #    Lowestoft Town                   8     Clacton Town                        7     (5-1, 3-6)

1969-70 #    Sudbury Town                      6     St. Neots Town                     0     (0-0, 6-0)

1970-71 #    Wisbech Town                     6     Ely City                                   3     (1-1, 5-2)

1971-72 #    Wisbech Town                     5     Lowestoft Town                     3     (2-3, 3-0)

1972-73 #    Hertford Town                      7     Great Yarmouth Town         1     (2-1, 5-0)

1973-74 #    Clacton Town                       4     Wisbech Town                       3     (1-2, 3-1)

1974-75 #    Great Yarmouth Town        3     Braintree & Crittall Athletic  1     (2-1, 1-0)

1975-76 #    Lowestoft Town                   2     Sudbury Town                       1     (0-1, 2-0)

1976-77 #    Sudbury Town                      7     Wisbech Town                       3     (4-1, 3-2)

1977-78 #    Lowestoft Town                   3     Bury Town                              2     (1-1, 2-1)

1978-79 #    Cambridge United Res.      4     Gorleston                               2     (2-1, 2-1)

1979-80 #    Ely City                                  4     Lowestoft Town                     2     (2-0, 2-2)

1980-81       Great Yarmouth Town        5     Clacton Town                        1

1981-82       Tiptree United                      2     Gorleston                               0

1982-83       Sudbury Town                      2     Colchester United Res.        1

1983-84       Lowestoft Town                   2     Great Yarmouth Town         1

1984-85       Tiptree United                      2     Histon                                     0

1985-86       Tiptree United                      1     March Town United              0

1986-87       Sudbury Town                      2     Wisbech Town                       1

1987-88       Braintree Town                    1     Haverhill Rovers                   0

1988-89       Sudbury Town                      3     Halstead Town                      0

1989-90       Sudbury Town                      2     Great Yarmouth Town         1

1990-91       Histon                                    2     Wroxham                               1

1991-92       Norwich United                    5     Gorleston                               2     (After 2-2 draw)

1992-93       Wroxham                              6     Cornard United                      0

1993-94       Woodbridge Town               2     Chatteris Town                      0

1994-95       Wisbech Town                     3     Newmarket Town                 1

1995-96       Halstead Town                     4     Fakenham Town                   0

1996-97       Harwich & Parkeston          2     Haverhill Rovers                   0

1997-98       Woodbridge Town               4     Warboys Town                      2

1998-99       Sudbury Wanderers            7     Felixstowe Port & Town       2

1999-2000  Wroxham                              3     Diss Town                              1

2000-01       Lowestoft Town                   0     Fakenham Town                   0     (Lowestoft won 5-4 on pens.)

2001-02       Clacton Town                       1     Dereham Town                     0

2002-03       Wroxham                              2     Clacton Town                        1

2003-04       Maldon Town                       2     Soham Town Rangers         1

2004-05       Halstead Town                     3     Histon Reserves                    1

2005-06       AFC Sudbury                       2     Lowestoft Town                     1

2006-07       Lowestoft Town                   3     Ipswich Wanderers               0

2007-08       Needham Market                2     Gorleston                               1

2008-09       Stanway Rovers                   2     Leiston                                    2     (Stanway won 4-2 on pens.)

2009-10       Needham Market                2     Kirkley & Pakefield               1

2010-11       Wisbech Town                     1     Wroxham                               0

2011-12       Stanway Rovers                   2     Norwich United                     1

2012-13       Wisbech Town                     2     Stanway Rovers                    1

2013-14       Newmarket Town                2     Felixstowe & Walton Utd     1

2014-15       Norwich United                    3     Walsham le Willows             0

2015-16       Mildenhall Town                  2     Norwich United                     1

2016-17       Mildenhall Town                  2     Newmarket Town                 1

2017-18       Brantham Athletic                4     Thetford Town                       2

2018-19       Long Melford                        1     Fakenham Town                   0